Resume

SELECTED REGIONAL DIRECTOR THEATRE YEAR
The Maids Gigi Buffington American Players Theatre 2017
As You Like It Matt Pfeiffer Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival 2017
Comedy of Errors Melissa Rain Anderson Great River Shakespeare Festival 2017
Stupid F**king Bird Risa Brainin Swine Palace 2017
To Kill A Mockingbird Risa Brainin Repertory Theatre of St Louis 2017
Mary Poppins Peter Amster Syracuse Stage 2016
Death of A Salesman Ken Albers American Players Theatre 2016
 A Funny Thing Happened On theWay to the Forum Melissa Rain Anderson Geva Theatre Center 2016
The Three Musketeers Henry Woronicz Indiana Repertory Theatre 2016
Death of A Salesman Ken Albers American Players Theatre 2016
We Want the Funk Risa Brainin Launch Pad, UCSB 2016
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Aaron Posner Folger Theatre 2016
A Flea In Her Ear Michael Costello Texas State University 2016
To Kill A Mockingbird Sandy Robbins Repertory Ensemble Theatre 2016
Edward Albee’s Seascape Laura Gordon American Players Theatre 2015
 Stage Kiss Casey Stangl Guthrie Theatre 2015
  Appoggiatura Risa Brainin Launch Pad, UCSB 2015
Other Desert Cities Timothy Bond Portland Center Stage

Syracuse Stage

2015
Good People Mark Cuddy Geva Theatre Center/IRT 2014-15
Dancing Lessons Kate Alexander Studio Ensemble Theatre 2014
A Doctor’s Dilemma Aaron Posner American Players Theatre 2014
Pump Boys and Dinettes Mark Cuddy Geva Theatre Center 2014
One Night Ed Herendeen Contemporary American Theater Festival 2014
The Ashes Under Gait City Lucie Tiberghien Contemporary American Theater Festival 2014
Other Desert Cities Greg Leaming Asolo Repertory Theatre 2014
Untitled IV by Ruth Markovsky Risa Brainin Launch Pad, UCSB 2014
Two Gentlemen of Verona

*Co-designer Holly Payne

Tim Ocel American Players Theatre 2013
A Discourse on the Wonders

of the Invisible World

Kent Nicholson Contemporary American Theater Festival 2013
Heartless Ed Herendeen Contemporary American Theater Festival 2013
My Fair Lady Amanda Dehnert Oregon Shakespeare Festival 2013
Entangled Risa Brainin Launch Pad, UCSB 2012
Skylight John Langs American Players Theatre 2012
Heroes James Bohnen American Players Theatre 2012
Captors Ed Herendeen Contemporary American Theater Festival 2012
In a Forest Dark and Deep Ed Herendeen Contemporary American Theater Festival 2012
The Miracle Worker David Bradley Indiana Repertory Theatre 2012
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Risa Brainin Indiana Repertory Theater 2012
Tom Sawyer David Bradley People’s Theatre and Light 2011
Biederman’s Match Risa Brainin Launch Pad, UCSB 2011
Blithe Spirit David Frank American Players Theatre 2011
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Alec Wild Great River Shakespeare Festival 2011
Cyrano Aaron Posner Arden Theatre 2011
A Christmas Carol Mark Cuddy Geva Theatre Center 2010-17
Sunday in the Park with George Richard Biever Penn State University 2010
Major Barbara David Frank American Players Theatre 2010
Cyrano Aaron Posner Folger Theatre 2010
Five Course Love Mark Cuddy, director Geva Theatre Center 2010
Othello Alec Wild, director Great River Shakespeare Festival 2010
My Fair Lady Amanda Dehnert Virginia Stage Company 2010
I Do, I Do!
*Connecticut Critic Circle Award Nominee
Susan Schulman Westport Connecticut Playhouse 2010
Comedy of Errors Bill Brown American Players Theatre 2009
Farragut North Ed Herendeen Contemporary American Theatre Festival 2009
Yankee Tavern Liesl Tommy Contemporary American Theatre Festival 2009
Melissa  Arctic Aaron Posner Two River Theater Company 2009
Sweeny Todd Mark Cuddy Geva Theatre Center 2009
A View of the Harbor Charles Towers Merrimack Repertory Theater 2009
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown Matt Pfeiffer Two River Theater Company 2009
Ah, Wilderness! John Langs American Players Theatre 2008
A View of the Harbor Charles Towers Contemporary American Theater Festival 2008
Pig Farm Ed Herendeen Contemporary American Theater Festival 2008
Roger Is Dead
*Co-designer Michael Sharpe
Elaine May George Street Playhouse 2008
Shadowlands Joe Dowling Guthrie Theatre 2008
Macbeth
*Co-production, Folger Theatre
Aaron Posner/Teller Two River Theater Company 2008
The Pavilion Aaron Posner Two River Theatre Company 2008
Much Ado About Nothing Ken Albers American Players Theatre 2007
Lonesome Hollow             

*world premiere

Hal Brooks Contemporary American Theatre Festival 2007
The Pursuit of Happiness Ed Herendeen Contemporary Theatre Festival 2007
Private Lives Peter Rothstein Guthrie Theatre 2007
My Fair Lady

*Co-production, Cleveland Playhouse

Amanda Dehnert Actors Theater of Louisville 2006
Arms and the Man James Bohnen American Players Theatre 2006
Measure For Measure Ken Albers American Players Theatre 2006
Turn of the Screw Anne Marie Cammarato Delaware Theatre Company 2006
Ladies of the Camellias Casey Stangl Denver Theatre Center 2006
Measure For Measure Aaron Posner Folger Theatre 2006
Intimate Apparel Risa Brain Milwaukee Repertory Theatre 2006
Afterplay Joy Zinnoman Studio Theatre 2006
The Merchant of Venice JR Sullivan Utah Shakespearean Festival 2006
As You Like It Risa Brainin Great Lakes Theatre Festival 2006
The Winter’s Tale Casey Stangl Alabama Shakespeare Festival 2005
The Merry Wives of Windsor John Neville Andrews American Players Theatre 2005
Tuesdays with Morrie Anne Marie Cammarato Delaware Theatre Company 2005
The Underpants Risa Brainin Milwaukee Repertory Theatre 2005
The Long Christmas Ride Home Serge Seiden Studio Theatre 2005
Macbeth JR Sullivan Utah Shakespearean Festival 2005
As You Like It Risa Brainin Shakespeare Festival of St Louis 2004
Cymbeline Kate Buckley American Players Theatre 2004
Death of A Salesman   Joe Dowling Guthrie Theatre 2004
The York Realist Serge Seiden Studio Theatre 2003
Two Gentlemen of Verona Paul Barnes American Players Theatre 2003
Top Girls Casey Stangl Guthrie Theatre 2003
Indian Ink Risa Brainin Kansas City Rep 2003
Hamlet Risa Brainin Shakespeare Santa Cruz 2003
The Shape of Things Will Pomerantz Studio Theatre 2002
A Penny For A Song David Frank American Players Theatre 2002
All My Sons Joe Dowling Guthrie Theatre 2002
The Sea Gull Risa Brainin Shakespeare Santa Cruz 2002
A New Brain, the musical Serge Seiden Studio Theatre 2002
The Shape of Things Will Pomerantz Studio Theatre 2002
Trudy Blue J.R. Sullivan Studio Theatre 2001
Uncle Vanya Risa Brainin American Players Theatre 2001
Glengarry Glen Ross J.R. Sullivan Delaware Theatre Company 2001
Morning Star Risa Brainin Kansas City Repertory Theatre 2001
Government Inspector Risa Brainin American Players Theatre 2000
Machinal
*Prague Quadrennial, 2003
Risa Brainin Kansas City Repertory Theatre 2000
My Fair Lady Amanda Dehnert Trinity Repertory Theatre 2000
Noises Off Risa Brainin Indiana Repertory Theatre 1999
Pygmalion Risa Brainin Indiana Repertory Theatre 1999
Abe Lincoln In Illinois Peter Amster Indiana Repertory Theatre 1998
Many Colors Make the Thunder King
*premiere
Bartlett Sher Guthrie Theatre 1997
Racing Demon Mark Brokaw Guthrie Theatre 1997
To Kill A Mockingbird Risa Brainin Indiana Repertory Theatre 1997
Mystery of the Rose Bouquet Risa Brainin Guthrie Theatre 1996
Simpatico Gary Gisselman Guthrie Theatre 1996
As You Like It Tom Whitaker Texas Shakespeare Festival 1996
Old Times
*tour
Garland Wright Guthrie Theatre 1995
 

NEW YORK

House of Blue Leaves Will Pomerantz Juilliard School of Drama 2008
Luminescence Dating Will Pomerantz Ensemble Studio Theatre 2005
Tatjana In Color Will Pomerantz The Culture Project 2003
Hamlet Shepard Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2007
The Cave Dwellers Shepard Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2007
Hecuba Shepard Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2006
The Gentleman Dancing Master Gus Kaikkonen Pearl Theatre Company 2005
No Exit Linda Ames Key Pearl Theatre Company 2014
Hard Times JR Sullivan Pearl Theatre Company 2010
This Side of Paradise Will Pomerantz Theatre at St Clements 2010
House of Blue Leaves Will Pomerantz Juilliard School 2008
The Oedipus Cycle Shep Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2008
The Cave Dwellers Shep Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2007
Hecuba Shep Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2006
Luminescence Dating Will Pomerantz Ensemble Studio Theatre 2005
Ten Times Ten Will Pomerantz Juilliard School 2005
The Gentleman Dancing Master Gus Kaikkonen Pearl Theatre Company 2005
The House of Bernarda Alba Shep Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2005
House of Blue Leaves Will Pomerantz Bard College 2004
Persians Shep Sobel Pearl Theatre Company 2004
Tatjana In Color Will Pomerantz The Culture Project 2003
Much Ado About Nothing J.R. Sullivan Pearl Theatre Company 2002
The Victim

 

Doug MaGee Film Short
*actors: Patti Lupone and David Strathairn
2001
OPERA
Semele Chas Rader-Shieber Anchorage Opera, AK 2000
Carmen Gary Gisselman University of Minnesota 1998
DANCE
Now the Hour Boughs Down…It Touches Me Paul Mosley The Yard, Chilmark, MA 1995
Black River Paul Mosley The Yard, Chilmark, MA 1994
Sol Corazon Marcela Lorca Minnesota Dance Alliance 1995
Monologue Paul Mosley Paul Mosley Dance Concert, St Louis 1994
Sebastien Ron Hansford Paul Mosley Dance Concert, St Louis 1994
I dreamed You Dreamed About Me Paul Mosley Paul Mosley Dance Concert, St Louis 1994
Our Silence Paul Mosley Mid-America Dance Company, St Louis 1993
Broadway
The Importance of Being Earnest Desmond Heeley
Tony winner 2011 for
Best Costume Design
2011
Into The Woods Susan Hilferty 2002
Jane Eyre Andreane Neofitou 2000
Night Must Fall Jess Goldstein 1999
How to Succeed Susan Hilferty 1996
Off Broadway
Proof Jess Goldstein MTC 2001
Spinning Into Butter Jess Goldstein Lincoln Center 2000
Gemini Jess Goldstein Second Stage 1999
Communicating Doors   Jess Goldstein Variety Arts 1998
Arts and Leisure     Susan Hilferty Playwrights 1996
Tours
Martin Guerre Andreane Neofitou Cameron Macintosh 1999
Fame, the Musical Paul Tazewell 1998
Television
Second Opinion Jess Goldstein 1998
Regional
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Paul Tazewell Guthrie Theatre 1997
A Christmas Carol Jess Goldstein Guthrie Theatre 1996
Philadelphia Here I Come! Catherine Zuber Guthrie Theatre 1996
The Cherry Orchard Desmond Heeley Guthrie Theatre 1996
Babes In Arms Susan Hilferty Guthrie Theatre 1996
The Firebugs Adele Lutz Guthrie Theatre 1995
K Susan Hilferty Guthrie Theatre 1995
The Rover Gabriel Berry Guthrie Theatre 1994
King Lear Susan Hilferty Guthrie Theatre 1994
Dream On Monkey Mountain Marina Draghici Guthrie Theatre 1993
A Woman of No Importance Susan Hilferty Guthrie Theatre 1993
Peer Gynt Nephelie Andonyadis Guthrie Theatre 1993
Don Giovanni Lewis Brown Opera Theatre of St. Louis 1993
Katya Kabanova Susan Hilferty Opera Theatre of St. Louis 1998
Teaching
Class Location School Year
Graduate Costume Design Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University 2017
Costume Construction St Louis, MO Washington University 1993
Assistant Instructor Costume Construction, History of Dress, Makeup Austin, TX University of Texas at Austin 1987-1990
6th Grade Drama

6th Grade English

Killeen, TX Fairway Middle School 1985-1987